Synergy Search

                                                                      Specializing in Engineering and Manufacturing

Privacy Policy and PIPEDA.

 

We are committed to the privacy of all of our clients and candidates and adhere to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act1 (PIPEDA).  In conducting business with Synergy Search, your personal information is kept confidential and we have implemented a corporate privacy policy based upon the requirements of PIPEDA, for the collection use, disclosure, storage  and protection of your information.

 

We clearly identify the purposes for which personal information is gathered prior to, or at the time of collection. If you are unclear about the purpose for which we collect information, you may contact us for verification. You have a right to withhold your information, if you feel it is not necessary in the conduct of business with us.

 

Synergy Search informs and receives the consent of an individual for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except as required by law. Private information is only provided if we are required to provide it by law.

 

Synergy Search limits the collection of personal information to the amount and type of  information necessary for the purposes we identify, and this information is retained only as long as necessary to conduct business with you. We keep all  personal information under our control accurate, complete and as up-to-date as is possible for the purposes for which it is being used. If information needs to be updated, we make every effort to update our records and advise other parties having access to the information of these changes.

 

Synergy Search keeps personal information safe from loss, unauthorized use, changes or disclosure. When your information is no longer required by us, we take the necessary precautions to destroy the information. We are open and honest at all times, providing you with specific information about our policies and practices regarding the management of all personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, we will be pleased to address these with you in a timely manner, and at no cost to you.

 

Synergy Search provides access to information we have in our possession. It is your right to know what this information is and to whom we have provided it. We respond to your requests as soon as possible and if we cannot respond to you within 5 days of your request, we will immediately advise you.  You have the right to challenge our compliance with PIPEDA. We have developed enquiry and complaint procedures, and take appropriate action to correct or update these as necessary.

 

We reserve the right to refuse your request for information, if that information would reveal personal information about another individual, or confidential  information relating to Synergy Search or its business partners.  Our principals and employees are committed to adhering to this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Privacy Information for visitors to the Synergy Search website:

 

You are not required to provide any personal information to us in order to access our company website. As a visitor to our website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use this site. By visiting our website, you agree that we may collect and use information for the appropriate purposes in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with its terms, please do not access this site. Our Privacy Policy is regularly updated. Your continued access of the Synergy Search website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept and agree to be bound by such changes.

We do not identify individual visitors to our website other than by their IP address. We only use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server or to administer our website This helps us to understand what information is most useful so that we can make it easier to find out information and to provide the most up-to-date, relevant information to our visitors. We record the statistical information on the numbers of visitors to our site but no information about you in particular will be kept or used.

 

When you voluntarily provide information through our website or email, you are consenting to providing us with personal information about yourself and as such, are bound by these privacy principles. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have established procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Since information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% safe, you do so at your own risk.

 

Should you require further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer, Owner and Manager, Tina Sherman-Peel, either by telephone or email to Synergy@sgci.com.

Website Builder